See also: fià, fía, Fia, and FIA

Bavarian edit

Alternative forms edit

  • fi (South Bavarian, Tyrol)

Etymology edit

From Middle High German vür, from Old High German furi, from Proto-West Germanic *furi, from Proto-Germanic *furi, from Proto-Indo-European *preh₂-.

Pronunciation edit

Preposition edit

fia (sandhi fiar) (Central Bavarian, Southern Bavarian, Carinthia)

  1. for (directed at; intended to belong to)
    Des is fia di.This is for you.
  2. in favor of, in support of
    I bin fia de Woaheit.I'm in favor of the truth.
  3. for (by the standards of)
    Fiar an Hund is des a guade Leistung.For a dog, this is a good performance.
  4. on behalf of
    Mei Sekretär kimmert si um des fia mi.My secretary will tend to that on my behalf.
  5. kind / type of
    Wås fiar a Biachl is des?What kind of book is this?

Catalan edit

Verb edit

fia

  1. inflection of fiar:
    1. third-person singular present indicative
    2. second-person singular imperative

Esperanto edit

Etymology edit

From fi- (shameful, immoral, corrupt, dissolute, dirty, slutty) +‎ -a (adjectival suffix).

Pronunciation edit

  • (file)
  • IPA(key): [ˈfia]
  • Rhymes: -ia
  • Hyphenation: fi‧a

Adjective edit

fia (accusative singular fian, plural fiaj, accusative plural fiajn)

  1. shameful, ignoble
    La ekzekutisto, spite lia fia metio, estis bonkora viro.The executioner, despite his shameful trade, was a kind man.
  2. naughty
    Sian fian liston Avo Frosto ĉiam kontrolas dufoje.Santa Claus checks always his naughty list twice.

Ewe edit

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

fia (plural fiawo)

  1. king

Verb edit

fia

  1. to burn
  2. to demonstrate
  3. to show
  4. to teach

French edit

Pronunciation edit

Verb edit

fia

  1. third-person singular past historic of fier

Galician edit

Verb edit

fia

  1. (reintegrationist norm) inflection of fiar:
    1. third-person singular present indicative
    2. second-person singular imperative

Hungarian edit

Etymology edit

From the fi variant of fiú (son) +‎ -a (possessive suffix).

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): [ˈfijɒ]
  • Hyphenation: fia

Noun edit

fia

  1. (with a possessive suffix) third-person singular single-possession possessive of fiú (boy, son): one’s son (irregular possessive-suffixed form specifically referring to a son)
    Coordinate term: (regular possessive-suffixed form) lánya (one’s daughter)
    A fia egy másik városban él.His/her son lives in another city.

Usage notes edit

For the possessive of fiú in the sense “boyfriend”, see fiúja.

Declension edit

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative fia
accusative fiát
dative fiának
instrumental fiával
causal-final fiáért
translative fiává
terminative fiáig
essive-formal fiaként
essive-modal fiául
inessive fiában
superessive fián
adessive fiánál
illative fiába
sublative fiára
allative fiához
elative fiából
delative fiáról
ablative fiától
non-attributive
possessive - singular
fiáé
non-attributive
possessive - plural
fiáéi
Possessive forms of fia
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. fiam fiaim
2nd person sing. fiad fiaid
3rd person sing. fia fiai
1st person plural fiunk fiaink
2nd person plural fiatok fiaitok
3rd person plural fiuk fiaik

Further reading edit

  • fia in Bárczi, Géza and László Országh. A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára (‘The Explanatory Dictionary of the Hungarian Language’, abbr.: ÉrtSz.). Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1959–1962. Fifth ed., 1992: →ISBN

Irish edit

Alternative forms edit

Pronunciation edit

Etymology 1 edit

From Old Irish fíad (wild animals, game, especially deer),[3] from Proto-Celtic *wēdus (wild). Doublet of the sense waste.

Noun edit

fia m (genitive singular fia, nominative plural fianna)

  1. deer
Declension edit
Derived terms edit

Adjective edit

fia

  1. wild
Declension edit
Derived terms edit
  • diasa fia m (corn-cockle)
  • fia- (wild; large, outsize)
Related terms edit

Etymology 2 edit

From Old Irish fíad (uncultivated land, a waste spot; a territory, land),[4] from Proto-Celtic *wēdus (wild). Doublet of the sense deer; wild.

Noun edit

fia m (genitive singular fia)

  1. waste, wilderness
  2. land, territory
Declension edit

Mutation edit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fia fhia bhfia
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

References edit

  1. ^ fia”, in Historical Irish Corpus, 1600–1926, Royal Irish Academy
  2. ^ Finck, F. N. (1899) Die araner mundart (in German), volume II, Marburg: Elwert’sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, page 110
  3. ^ G. Toner, M. Ní Mhaonaigh, S. Arbuthnot, D. Wodtko, M.-L. Theuerkauf, editors (2019), “2 fíad”, in eDIL: Electronic Dictionary of the Irish Language
  4. ^ G. Toner, M. Ní Mhaonaigh, S. Arbuthnot, D. Wodtko, M.-L. Theuerkauf, editors (2019), “3 fíad”, in eDIL: Electronic Dictionary of the Irish Language

Further reading edit

Italian edit

Alternative forms edit

Verb edit

fia

  1. third-person singular future of fire: (he/she/it) will be

Anagrams edit

Malagasy edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *pəʀəs (compare with Malay perah and peras).

Verb edit

fia

  1. to squeeze, to press

Derived terms edit

Further reading edit

  • fia in Malagasy dictionaries at malagasyword.org

Portuguese edit

Etymology 1 edit

Eye dialect spelling. Masculine: fio.

Noun edit

fia f (plural fias, masculine fio, masculine plural fios)

  1. Eye dialect spelling of filha.
    Synonym: fía

Etymology 2 edit

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Verb edit

fia

  1. inflection of fiar:
    1. third-person singular present indicative
    2. second-person singular imperative

Romansch edit

Alternative forms edit

  • fieu (Rumantsch Grischun)
  • fiug (Sursilvan)
  • fiac (Sutsilvan)
  • fi (Surmiran)
  • (Puter, Vallader)

Etymology edit

From Latin focus (hearth, fireplace).

Noun edit

fia m

  1. (Sutsilvan) fire

Samoan edit

Verb edit

fia

  1. want to do something

Spanish edit

Alternative forms edit

Verb edit

fia

  1. second-person singular voseo imperative of fiar

Anagrams edit

Swahili edit

Pronunciation edit

Verb edit

-fia (infinitive kufia)

  1. Applicative form of -fa: to die (for a cause)
    Synonyms: see Thesaurus:fa
  2. (idiomatic) to love someone deeply

Conjugation edit

Conjugation of -fia
Positive present -nafia
Subjunctive -fie
Negative -fii
Imperative singular fia
Infinitives
Positive kufia
Negative kutofia
Imperatives
Singular fia
Plural fieni
Tensed forms
Habitual hufia
Positive past positive subject concord + -lifia
Negative past negative subject concord + -kufia
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nafia)
Singular Plural
1st person ninafia/nafia tunafia
2nd person unafia mnafia
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anafia wanafia
other classes positive subject concord + -nafia
Negative present (negative subject concord + -fii)
Singular Plural
1st person sifii hatufii
2nd person hufii hamfii
3rd person m-wa(I/II) hafii hawafii
other classes negative subject concord + -fii
Positive future positive subject concord + -tafia
Negative future negative subject concord + -tafia
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -fie)
Singular Plural
1st person nifie tufie
2nd person ufie mfie
3rd person m-wa(I/II) afie wafie
other classes positive subject concord + -fie
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sifie
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngefia
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singefia
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalifia
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalifia
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -afia)
Singular Plural
1st person nafia twafia
2nd person wafia mwafia
3rd person m-wa(I/II) afia wafia
m-mi(III/IV) wafia yafia
ji-ma(V/VI) lafia yafia
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chafia vyafia
n(IX/X) yafia zafia
u(XI) wafia see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwafia
pa(XVI) pafia
mu(XVIII) mwafia
Perfect positive subject concord + -mefia
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshafia
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -jafia
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kifia
"If not" positive subject concord + -sipofia
Consecutive kafia / positive subject concord + -kafia
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kafie
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -nifia -tufia
2nd person -kufia -wafia/-kufieni/-wafieni
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mfia -wafia
m-mi(III/IV) -ufia -ifia
ji-ma(V/VI) -lifia -yafia
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kifia -vifia
n(IX/X) -ifia -zifia
u(XI) -ufia see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kufia
pa(XVI) -pafia
mu(XVIII) -mufia
Reflexive -jifia
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -fia- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -fiaye -fiao
m-mi(III/IV) -fiao -fiayo
ji-ma(V/VI) -fialo -fiayo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -fiacho -fiavyo
n(IX/X) -fiayo -fiazo
u(XI) -fiao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -fiako
pa(XVI) -fiapo
mu(XVIII) -fiamo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -fia)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yefia -ofia
m-mi(III/IV) -ofia -yofia
ji-ma(V/VI) -lofia -yofia
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chofia -vyofia
n(IX/X) -yofia -zofia
u(XI) -ofia see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kofia
pa(XVI) -pofia
mu(XVIII) -mofia
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.