Open main menu

Wiktionary β

See also: IBA, ība, and -ība

Contents

CebuanoEdit

NounEdit

iba

  1. The tree Averrhoa bilimbi.
  2. The fruit of this tree.

GothicEdit

RomanizationEdit

iba

  1. Romanization of 𐌹𐌱𐌰

SlovakEdit

PronunciationEdit

ConjunctionEdit

iba

  1. only

Further readingEdit

  • iba in Slovak dictionaries at korpus.sk

SpanishEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

iba

  1. First-person singular (yo) imperfect indicative form of ir.
  2. Formal second-person singular (usted) imperfect indicative form of ir.
  3. Third-person singular (él, ella, also used with usted?) imperfect indicative form of ir.

SwahiliEdit

VerbEdit

-iba (infinitive kuiba)

  1. to steal

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of -iba
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuiba kutoiba
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative iba ibeni
Habitual huiba
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive niliiba
naliiba
tuliiba
twaliiba
uliiba
waliiba
mliiba
mwaliiba
aliiba waliiba uliiba iliiba liliiba yaliiba kiliiba viliiba iliiba ziliiba uliiba kuliiba paliiba muliiba
Relative nilioiba
nalioiba
tulioiba
twalioiba
ulioiba
walioiba
mlioiba
mwalioiba
alioiba walioiba ulioiba ilioiba lilioiba yalioiba kilioiba vilioiba ilioiba zilioiba ulioiba kulioiba palioiba mulioiba
Negative sikuiba hatukuiba hukuiba hamkuiba hakuiba hawakuiba haukuiba haikuiba halikuiba hayakuiba hakikuiba havikuiba haikuiba hazikuiba haukuiba hakukuiba hapakuiba hamukuiba
Present
Positive ninaiba
naiba
tunaiba unaiba mnaiba anaiba wanaiba unaiba inaiba linaiba yanaiba kinaiba vinaiba inaiba zinaiba unaiba kunaiba panaiba munaiba
Relative ninaoiba
naoiba
tunaoiba unaoiba mnaoiba anaoiba wanaoiba unaoiba inaoiba linaoiba yanaoiba kinaoiba vinaoiba inaoiba zinaoiba unaoiba kunaoiba panaoiba munaoiba
Negative siibi hatuibi huibi hamibi haibi hawaibi hauibi haiibi haliibi hayaibi hakiibi haviibi haiibi haziibi hauibi hakuibi hapaibi hamuibi
Future
Positive nitaiba tutaiba utaiba mtaiba ataiba wataiba utaiba itaiba litaiba yataiba kitaiba vitaiba itaiba zitaiba utaiba kutaiba pataiba mutaiba
Relative nitakaoiba tutakaoiba utakaoiba mtakaoiba atakaoiba watakaoiba utakaoiba itakaoiba litakaoiba yatakaoiba kitakaoiba vitakaoiba itakaoiba zitakaoiba utakaoiba kutakaoiba patakaoiba mutakaoiba
Negative sitaiba hatutaiba hutaiba hamtaiba hataiba hawataiba hautaiba haitaiba halitaiba hayataiba hakitaiba havitaiba haitaiba hazitaiba hautaiba hakutaiba hapataiba hamutaiba
Subjunctive
Positive niibe tuibe uibe mibe aibe waibe uibe iibe liibe yaibe kiibe viibe iibe ziibe uibe kuibe paibe muibe
Negative nisiibe tusiibe usiibe msiibe asiibe wasiibe usiibe isiibe lisiibe yasiibe kisiibe visiibe isiibe zisiibe usiibe kusiibe pasiibe musiibe
Present Conditional
Positive ningeiba tungeiba ungeiba mngeiba angeiba wangeiba ungeiba ingeiba lingeiba yangeiba kingeiba vingeiba ingeiba zingeiba ungeiba kungeiba pangeiba mungeiba
Negative nisingeiba
singeiba
tusingeiba
hatungeiba
usingeiba
hungeiba
msingeiba
hamngeiba
asingeiba
hangeiba
wasingeiba
hawangeiba
usingeiba
haungeiba
isingeiba
haingeiba
lisingeiba
halingeiba
yasingeiba
hayangeiba
kisingeiba
hakingeiba
visingeiba
havingeiba
isingeiba
haingeiba
zisingeiba
hazingeiba
usingeiba
haungeiba
kusingeiba
hakungeiba
pasingeiba
hapangeiba
musingeiba
hamungeiba
Past Conditional
Positive ningaliiba tungaliiba ungaliiba mngaliiba angaliiba wangaliiba ungaliiba ingaliiba lingaliiba yangaliiba kingaliiba vingaliiba ingaliiba zingaliiba ungaliiba kungaliiba pangaliiba mungaliiba
Negative nisingaliiba
singaliiba
tusingaliiba
hatungaliiba
usingaliiba
hungaliiba
msingaliiba
hamngaliiba
asingaliiba
hangaliiba
wasingaliiba
hawangaliiba
usingaliiba
haungaliiba
isingaliiba
haingaliiba
lisingaliiba
halingaliiba
yasingaliiba
hayangaliiba
kisingaliiba
hakingaliiba
visingaliiba
havingaliiba
isingaliiba
haingaliiba
zisingaliiba
hazingaliiba
usingaliiba
haungaliiba
kusingaliiba
hakungaliiba
pasingaliiba
hapangaliiba
musingaliiba
hamungaliiba
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningeliiba tungeliiba ungeliiba mngeliiba angeliiba wangeliiba ungeliiba ingeliiba lingeliiba yangeliiba kingeliiba vingeliiba ingeliiba zingeliiba ungeliiba kungeliiba pangeliiba mungeliiba
General Relative
Positive niibao tuibao uibao mibao aibao waibao uibao iibao liibao yaibao kiibao viibao iibao ziibao uibao kuibao paibao muibao
Negative nisioiba tusioiba usioiba msioiba asioiba wasioiba usioiba isioiba lisioiba yasioiba kisioiba visioiba isioiba zisioiba usioiba kusioiba pasioiba musioiba
Gnomic
Positive naiba twaiba waiba mwaiba aiba waiba waiba yaiba laiba yaiba chaiba vyaiba yaiba zaiba waiba kwaiba paiba mwaiba
Perfect
Positive nimeiba tumeiba umeiba mmeiba ameiba wameiba umeiba imeiba limeiba yameiba kimeiba vimeiba imeiba zimeiba umeiba kumeiba pameiba mumeiba
"Already"
Positive nimeshaiba tumeshaiba umeshaiba mmeshaiba ameshaiba wameshaiba umeshaiba imeshaiba limeshaiba yameshaiba kimeshaiba vimeshaiba imeshaiba zimeshaiba umeshaiba kumeshaiba pameshaiba mumeshaiba
"Not yet"
Negative sijaiba hatujaiba hujaiba hamjaiba hajaiba hawajaiba haujaiba haijaiba halijaiba hayajaiba hakijaiba havijaiba haijaiba hazijaiba haujaiba hakujaiba hapajaiba hamujaiba
"If/When"
Positive nikiiba tukiiba ukiiba mkiiba akiiba wakiiba ukiiba ikiiba likiiba yakiiba kikiiba vikiiba ikiiba zikiiba ukiiba kukiiba pakiiba mukiiba
"If not"
Negative nisipoiba tusipoiba usipoiba msipoiba asipoiba wasipoiba usipoiba isipoiba lisipoiba yasipoiba kisipoiba visipoiba isipoiba zisipoiba usipoiba kusipoiba pasipoiba musipoiba
Consecutive
Positive nikaiba tukaiba ukaiba mkaiba akaiba wakaiba ukaiba ikaiba likaiba yakaiba kikaiba vikaiba ikaiba zikaiba ukaiba kukaiba pakaiba mukaiba
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

In some dialects, this verb may conjugate like a monosyllabic verb; see Appendix:Swahili verbs for those conjugated forms.


TagalogEdit

AdjectiveEdit

ibá

  1. other, another
  2. different