Open main menu

Wiktionary β

See also: Lega, legá, leĝa, and -lega

Contents

IcelandicEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

NounEdit

lega f (genitive singular legu, nominative plural legur)

  1. the condition of lying (in a bed, etc.)
  2. a period of infirmity, confinement to one’s bed, due to illness
    Hann er nýstaðinn upp úr langri legu.
    He has just recovered from a long period of illness.
  3. position, situation
  4. anchorage, roadstead
  5. bearing (in a machine)
DeclensionEdit

Etymology 2Edit

NounEdit

lega n

  1. indefinite genitive plural of leg

ItalianEdit

NounEdit

lega f (plural leghe)

  1. league (politics, sport, distance), gang
  2. association, society
  3. (chemistry) alloy
    metallo di bassa legabase metal
    … di bassa legavulgar, basic …
  4. league (length)

VerbEdit

lega

  1. third-person singular present indicative of legare
  2. second-person singular imperative of legare

AnagramsEdit


LatinEdit

VerbEdit

lēgā

  1. first-person singular present active imperative of lēgō

ReferencesEdit

  • du Cange, Charles (1883), “lega”, in G. A. Louis Henschel, Pierre Carpentier, Léopold Favre, editors, Glossarium Mediæ et Infimæ Latinitatis (in Latin), Niort: L. Favre

LivonianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Related to Finnish lika.

NounEdit

lega

  1. dirt
  2. mud

PortugueseEdit

RomanianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin ligāre, present active infinitive of ligō, from Proto-Indo-European *leyǵ- (to bind).

VerbEdit

a lega (third-person singular present leagă, past participle legat1st conj.

  1. to tie, to bind, to connect

ConjugationEdit

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


SamoanEdit

NounEdit

lega

  1. turmeric

Usage notesEdit

Before being cooked, it is called ago.


SpanishEdit

VerbEdit

lega

  1. Informal second-person singular () affirmative imperative form of legar.
  2. Formal second-person singular (usted) present indicative form of legar.
  3. Third-person singular (él, ella, also used with usted?) present indicative form of legar.

SwahiliEdit

VerbEdit

-lega (infinitive kulega)

  1. to be loose, limp; careless, negligent
  2. swing, oscillate

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of -lega
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kulega kutolega
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative lega legeni
Habitual hulega
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nililega
nalilega
tulilega
twalilega
ulilega
walilega
mlilega
mwalilega
alilega walilega ulilega ililega lililega yalilega kililega vililega ililega zililega ulilega kulilega palilega mulilega
Relative niliolega
naliolega
tuliolega
twaliolega
uliolega
waliolega
mliolega
mwaliolega
aliolega waliolega uliolega iliolega liliolega yaliolega kiliolega viliolega iliolega ziliolega uliolega kuliolega paliolega muliolega
Negative sikulega hatukulega hukulega hamkulega hakulega hawakulega haukulega haikulega halikulega hayakulega hakikulega havikulega haikulega hazikulega haukulega hakukulega hapakulega hamukulega
Present
Positive ninalega
nalega
tunalega unalega mnalega analega wanalega unalega inalega linalega yanalega kinalega vinalega inalega zinalega unalega kunalega panalega munalega
Relative ninaolega
naolega
tunaolega unaolega mnaolega anaolega wanaolega unaolega inaolega linaolega yanaolega kinaolega vinaolega inaolega zinaolega unaolega kunaolega panaolega munaolega
Negative silegi hatulegi hulegi hamlegi halegi hawalegi haulegi hailegi halilegi hayalegi hakilegi havilegi hailegi hazilegi haulegi hakulegi hapalegi hamulegi
Future
Positive nitalega tutalega utalega mtalega atalega watalega utalega italega litalega yatalega kitalega vitalega italega zitalega utalega kutalega patalega mutalega
Relative nitakaolega tutakaolega utakaolega mtakaolega atakaolega watakaolega utakaolega itakaolega litakaolega yatakaolega kitakaolega vitakaolega itakaolega zitakaolega utakaolega kutakaolega patakaolega mutakaolega
Negative sitalega hatutalega hutalega hamtalega hatalega hawatalega hautalega haitalega halitalega hayatalega hakitalega havitalega haitalega hazitalega hautalega hakutalega hapatalega hamutalega
Subjunctive
Positive nilege tulege ulege mlege alege walege ulege ilege lilege yalege kilege vilege ilege zilege ulege kulege palege mulege
Negative nisilege tusilege usilege msilege asilege wasilege usilege isilege lisilege yasilege kisilege visilege isilege zisilege usilege kusilege pasilege musilege
Present Conditional
Positive ningelega tungelega ungelega mngelega angelega wangelega ungelega ingelega lingelega yangelega kingelega vingelega ingelega zingelega ungelega kungelega pangelega mungelega
Negative nisingelega
singelega
tusingelega
hatungelega
usingelega
hungelega
msingelega
hamngelega
asingelega
hangelega
wasingelega
hawangelega
usingelega
haungelega
isingelega
haingelega
lisingelega
halingelega
yasingelega
hayangelega
kisingelega
hakingelega
visingelega
havingelega
isingelega
haingelega
zisingelega
hazingelega
usingelega
haungelega
kusingelega
hakungelega
pasingelega
hapangelega
musingelega
hamungelega
Past Conditional
Positive ningalilega tungalilega ungalilega mngalilega angalilega wangalilega ungalilega ingalilega lingalilega yangalilega kingalilega vingalilega ingalilega zingalilega ungalilega kungalilega pangalilega mungalilega
Negative nisingalilega
singalilega
tusingalilega
hatungalilega
usingalilega
hungalilega
msingalilega
hamngalilega
asingalilega
hangalilega
wasingalilega
hawangalilega
usingalilega
haungalilega
isingalilega
haingalilega
lisingalilega
halingalilega
yasingalilega
hayangalilega
kisingalilega
hakingalilega
visingalilega
havingalilega
isingalilega
haingalilega
zisingalilega
hazingalilega
usingalilega
haungalilega
kusingalilega
hakungalilega
pasingalilega
hapangalilega
musingalilega
hamungalilega
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelilega tungelilega ungelilega mngelilega angelilega wangelilega ungelilega ingelilega lingelilega yangelilega kingelilega vingelilega ingelilega zingelilega ungelilega kungelilega pangelilega mungelilega
General Relative
Positive nilegao tulegao ulegao mlegao alegao walegao ulegao ilegao lilegao yalegao kilegao vilegao ilegao zilegao ulegao kulegao palegao mulegao
Negative nisiolega tusiolega usiolega msiolega asiolega wasiolega usiolega isiolega lisiolega yasiolega kisiolega visiolega isiolega zisiolega usiolega kusiolega pasiolega musiolega
Gnomic
Positive nalega twalega walega mwalega alega walega walega yalega lalega yalega chalega vyalega yalega zalega walega kwalega palega mwalega
Perfect
Positive nimelega tumelega umelega mmelega amelega wamelega umelega imelega limelega yamelega kimelega vimelega imelega zimelega umelega kumelega pamelega mumelega
"Already"
Positive nimeshalega tumeshalega umeshalega mmeshalega ameshalega wameshalega umeshalega imeshalega limeshalega yameshalega kimeshalega vimeshalega imeshalega zimeshalega umeshalega kumeshalega pameshalega mumeshalega
"Not yet"
Negative sijalega hatujalega hujalega hamjalega hajalega hawajalega haujalega haijalega halijalega hayajalega hakijalega havijalega haijalega hazijalega haujalega hakujalega hapajalega hamujalega
"If/When"
Positive nikilega tukilega ukilega mkilega akilega wakilega ukilega ikilega likilega yakilega kikilega vikilega ikilega zikilega ukilega kukilega pakilega mukilega
"If not"
Negative nisipolega tusipolega usipolega msipolega asipolega wasipolega usipolega isipolega lisipolega yasipolega kisipolega visipolega isipolega zisipolega usipolega kusipolega pasipolega musipolega
Consecutive
Positive nikalega tukalega ukalega mkalega akalega wakalega ukalega ikalega likalega yakalega kikalega vikalega ikalega zikalega ukalega kukalega pakalega mukalega
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived termsEdit