Open main menu

Wiktionary β

See also: Tia, TIA, tía, tiā, tỉa, tiʻa, and ti'a

Contents

EnglishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

Proper nounEdit

tia

  1. Initialism of Telecommunications Industry Association.
  2. Initialism of This is Africa, a business newspaper.

NounEdit

tia (plural tias)

  1. (medicine) Initialism of transient ischemic attack.

PhraseEdit

tia

  1. Initialism of thanks in advance.

AnagramsEdit


ArabelaEdit

NounEdit

tia (pl: tiaca)

  1. house

CatalanEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

tia f (plural ties)

  1. aunt

See alsoEdit


EsperantoEdit

EtymologyEdit

Esperanto ti- (demonstrative correlative prefix) + -a (correlative suffix of "kind")

DeterminerEdit

tia (accusative singular tian, plural tiaj, accusative plural tiajn)

  1. that kind of, such a (demonstrative correlative of kind)

Usage notesEdit

When combined with ĉi, the adverbial particle of proximity, tia ĉi means this kind of.

Derived termsEdit


GreekEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowing from Italian tia, from Latin thia.

NounEdit

tia f

  1. (Italiot Dialect) aunt

PortugueseEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Portuguese tia, from Late Latin thia, from Ancient Greek θεία (theía).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

tia f (plural tias) (masculine tio)

  1. aunt (sister of someone's father or mother, or an uncle's wife)
  2. (slang) aunt (colloquial term of address for an older woman)
  3. (slang, by extension) colloquial term of address for any female person
  4. (slang) a female clerk who performs a regular activity
    tia da limpeza - cleaning woman, janitor

SwahiliEdit

VerbEdit

-tia (infinitive kutia)

  1. to put, to place
  2. to apply, to bring to bear

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of -tia
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kutia kutotia
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative tia tieni
Habitual hutia
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilitia
nalitia
tulitia
twalitia
ulitia
walitia
mlitia
mwalitia
alitia walitia ulitia ilitia lilitia yalitia kilitia vilitia ilitia zilitia ulitia kulitia palitia mulitia
Relative niliotia
naliotia
tuliotia
twaliotia
uliotia
waliotia
mliotia
mwaliotia
aliotia waliotia uliotia iliotia liliotia yaliotia kiliotia viliotia iliotia ziliotia uliotia kuliotia paliotia muliotia
Negative sikutia hatukutia hukutia hamkutia hakutia hawakutia haukutia haikutia halikutia hayakutia hakikutia havikutia haikutia hazikutia haukutia hakukutia hapakutia hamukutia
Present
Positive ninatia
natia
tunatia unatia mnatia anatia wanatia unatia inatia linatia yanatia kinatia vinatia inatia zinatia unatia kunatia panatia munatia
Relative ninaotia
naotia
tunaotia unaotia mnaotia anaotia wanaotia unaotia inaotia linaotia yanaotia kinaotia vinaotia inaotia zinaotia unaotia kunaotia panaotia munaotia
Negative sitii hatutii hutii hamtii hatii hawatii hautii haitii halitii hayatii hakitii havitii haitii hazitii hautii hakutii hapatii hamutii
Future
Positive nitatia tutatia utatia mtatia atatia watatia utatia itatia litatia yatatia kitatia vitatia itatia zitatia utatia kutatia patatia mutatia
Relative nitakaotia tutakaotia utakaotia mtakaotia atakaotia watakaotia utakaotia itakaotia litakaotia yatakaotia kitakaotia vitakaotia itakaotia zitakaotia utakaotia kutakaotia patakaotia mutakaotia
Negative sitatia hatutatia hutatia hamtatia hatatia hawatatia hautatia haitatia halitatia hayatatia hakitatia havitatia haitatia hazitatia hautatia hakutatia hapatatia hamutatia
Subjunctive
Positive nitie tutie utie mtie atie watie utie itie litie yatie kitie vitie itie zitie utie kutie patie mutie
Negative nisitie tusitie usitie msitie asitie wasitie usitie isitie lisitie yasitie kisitie visitie isitie zisitie usitie kusitie pasitie musitie
Present Conditional
Positive ningetia tungetia ungetia mngetia angetia wangetia ungetia ingetia lingetia yangetia kingetia vingetia ingetia zingetia ungetia kungetia pangetia mungetia
Negative nisingetia
singetia
tusingetia
hatungetia
usingetia
hungetia
msingetia
hamngetia
asingetia
hangetia
wasingetia
hawangetia
usingetia
haungetia
isingetia
haingetia
lisingetia
halingetia
yasingetia
hayangetia
kisingetia
hakingetia
visingetia
havingetia
isingetia
haingetia
zisingetia
hazingetia
usingetia
haungetia
kusingetia
hakungetia
pasingetia
hapangetia
musingetia
hamungetia
Past Conditional
Positive ningalitia tungalitia ungalitia mngalitia angalitia wangalitia ungalitia ingalitia lingalitia yangalitia kingalitia vingalitia ingalitia zingalitia ungalitia kungalitia pangalitia mungalitia
Negative nisingalitia
singalitia
tusingalitia
hatungalitia
usingalitia
hungalitia
msingalitia
hamngalitia
asingalitia
hangalitia
wasingalitia
hawangalitia
usingalitia
haungalitia
isingalitia
haingalitia
lisingalitia
halingalitia
yasingalitia
hayangalitia
kisingalitia
hakingalitia
visingalitia
havingalitia
isingalitia
haingalitia
zisingalitia
hazingalitia
usingalitia
haungalitia
kusingalitia
hakungalitia
pasingalitia
hapangalitia
musingalitia
hamungalitia
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelitia tungelitia ungelitia mngelitia angelitia wangelitia ungelitia ingelitia lingelitia yangelitia kingelitia vingelitia ingelitia zingelitia ungelitia kungelitia pangelitia mungelitia
General Relative
Positive nitiao tutiao utiao mtiao atiao watiao utiao itiao litiao yatiao kitiao vitiao itiao zitiao utiao kutiao patiao mutiao
Negative nisiotia tusiotia usiotia msiotia asiotia wasiotia usiotia isiotia lisiotia yasiotia kisiotia visiotia isiotia zisiotia usiotia kusiotia pasiotia musiotia
Gnomic
Positive natia twatia watia mwatia atia watia watia yatia latia yatia chatia vyatia yatia zatia watia kwatia patia mwatia
Perfect
Positive nimetia tumetia umetia mmetia ametia wametia umetia imetia limetia yametia kimetia vimetia imetia zimetia umetia kumetia pametia mumetia
"Already"
Positive nimeshatia tumeshatia umeshatia mmeshatia ameshatia wameshatia umeshatia imeshatia limeshatia yameshatia kimeshatia vimeshatia imeshatia zimeshatia umeshatia kumeshatia pameshatia mumeshatia
"Not yet"
Negative sijatia hatujatia hujatia hamjatia hajatia hawajatia haujatia haijatia halijatia hayajatia hakijatia havijatia haijatia hazijatia haujatia hakujatia hapajatia hamujatia
"If/When"
Positive nikitia tukitia ukitia mkitia akitia wakitia ukitia ikitia likitia yakitia kikitia vikitia ikitia zikitia ukitia kukitia pakitia mukitia
"If not"
Negative nisipotia tusipotia usipotia msipotia asipotia wasipotia usipotia isipotia lisipotia yasipotia kisipotia visipotia isipotia zisipotia usipotia kusipotia pasipotia musipotia
Consecutive
Positive nikatia tukatia ukatia mkatia akatia wakatia ukatia ikatia likatia yakatia kikatia vikatia ikatia zikatia ukatia kukatia pakatia mukatia
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived termsEdit


SwedishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From the number tio (ten)

NounEdit

tia c

  1. a number 10 (ten)
  2. a person or an object by context associated with the number ten, for instance in sports and other forms of competing
    • a tenth place holder
  3. a coin or banknote worth ten of a currency
    • most commonly referring to the Swedish ten kronor (SEK) coin or the now deprecated banknote

DeclensionEdit

Declension of tia 
Singular Plural
Indefinite Definite Indefinite Definite
Nominative tia tian tior tiorna
Genitive tias tians tiors tiornas

See alsoEdit


VietnameseEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

tia

  1. ray
  2. beam