BassaEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

  1. to lose
  2. to tear

ReferencesEdit


FaroeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

AdjectiveEdit

  1. inflection of fáur:
    1. strong feminine nominative singular
    2. strong neuter nominative/accusative plural

Etymology 2Edit

From Old Norse , from Proto-Germanic *fanhaną.

VerbEdit

(third person singular past indicative fekk, third person plural past indicative fingu, supine fingið)

  1. (archaic, poetic) to get

SynonymsEdit


HungarianEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ ˈfaː]
  • (file)
  • Rhymes: -faː

NounEdit

 
solmisation

(plural fák)

  1. fa, a syllable used in solfège to represent the fourth note of a major scale
    Coordinate terms: , , mi, szó, , ti

Further readingEdit


IcelandicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse , from Proto-Germanic *fanhaną. Doublet of fanga (to capture, to seize).

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

(strong verb, third-person singular past indicative fékk, third-person plural past indicative fengu, supine fengið)

  1. (transitive, with accusative) to receive, to get
  2. (ditransitive, with dative and accusative objects) to give (somebody something)

ConjugationEdit

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit


IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

PrepositionEdit

(plus dative, triggers lenition)

  1. Ulster form of faoi (about, concerning)

Usage notesEdit

The standard Irish and Connacht form faoi (Munster ) means both ‘under’ and ‘about, concerning’. In Ulster, these two meanings are split: faoi means ‘under’, while means ‘about, concerning’.

Derived termsEdit


MandarinEdit

RomanizationEdit

(Zhuyin ㄈㄚˊ)

  1. Pinyin transcription of
  2. Pinyin transcription of
  3. Pinyin transcription of
  4. Pinyin transcription of
  5. Pinyin transcription of
  6. Pinyin transcription of
  7. Pinyin transcription of
  8. Pinyin transcription of
  9. Pinyin transcription of
  10. Pinyin transcription of
  11. Pinyin transcription of
  12. Pinyin transcription of
  13. Pinyin transcription of
  14. Pinyin transcription of
  15. Pinyin transcription of
  16. Pinyin transcription of
  17. Pinyin transcription of
  18. Pinyin transcription of ,
  19. Pinyin transcription of

Old NorseEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Germanic *fanhaną.

VerbEdit

(singular past indicative fekk, plural past indicative fengu, past participle fenginn)

  1. to get
ConjugationEdit
DescendantsEdit
  • Icelandic:
  • Faroese: fáa,
  • Norwegian:
  • Elfdalian: fą̊
  • Westrobothnian: , fa
  • Old Swedish:
  • Old Danish:

ReferencesEdit

  • in A Concise Dictionary of Old Icelandic, G. T. Zoëga, Clarendon Press, 1910, at Internet Archive.

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Norse ᚠᚨᛁᚺᛁᛞᛟ (faihido) (1st singular past indicative), from Proto-Germanic *faihijaną.

VerbEdit

  1. to draw, paint
ConjugationEdit

Etymology 3Edit

See the etymology of the main entry.

AdjectiveEdit

  1. positive degree strong feminine nominative singular of fár
  2. positive degree strong feminine accusative singular of fár
  3. positive degree strong neuter dative singular of fár
  4. positive degree strong neuter nominative plural of fár
  5. positive degree strong neuter accusative plural of fár
  6. positive degree weak masculine accusative singular of fár
  7. positive degree weak masculine dative singular of fár
  8. positive degree weak masculine genitive singular of fár
  9. positive degree weak feminine nominative singular of fár
  10. positive degree weak feminine accusative singular of fár
  11. positive degree weak feminine dative singular of fár
  12. positive degree weak feminine genitive singular of fár
  13. positive degree weak neuter nominative singular of fár
  14. positive degree weak neuter accusative singular of fár
  15. positive degree weak neuter dative singular of fár
  16. positive degree weak neuter genitive singular of fár
  17. positive degree weak nominative plural of fár
  18. positive degree weak accusative plural of fár
  19. positive degree weak genitive plural of fár

ReferencesEdit

  • in A Concise Dictionary of Old Icelandic, G. T. Zoëga, Clarendon Press, 1910, at Internet Archive.

PortugueseEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin fa[muli] in the hymn for St. John the Baptist.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈfa/
  • Hyphenation: fa
  • Rhymes: -a

NounEdit

m (plural fás)

  1. fa (musical note)

Coordinate termsEdit


ScanianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse , from Proto-Germanic *fanhaną.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [fáʊː], [fóː], [fɛ́ɑː]

VerbEdit

(preterite singular fikk or fe, preterite plural finge, supine fáeð)

  1. to get