Afar edit

Etymology edit

Borrowed from Amharic ግራ (gəra).

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈɡura/, [ˈɡʊɾʌ]
  • Hyphenation: gu‧ra

Adverb edit

gúra

  1. on the left
  2. to the left

Noun edit

gúra m (plural guraarí f)

  1. left
  2. left hand

Declension edit

Declension of gúra
absolutive gúra
predicative gúra
subjective gurí
genitive gurí
Postpositioned forms
l-case gúral
k-case gúrak
t-case gúrat
h-case gúrah

Antonyms edit

References edit

  • E. M. Parker; R. J. Hayward (1985), “gùra”, in An Afar-English-French dictionary (with Grammatical Notes in English), University of London, →ISBN
  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2004) Parlons Afar: Langue et Culture, L'Hammartan, →ISBN, page 38

Irish edit

Etymology edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Particle edit

gura (subjunctive copular particle used before consonants, form used before vowels gurab)

  1. may... be (expressing a wish)
    gura fada buan í an Bhanríonlong live the Queen
    gura slán duitall health to you
    gura maith an mhaise duit émay you enjoy it

Related terms edit

Romanian edit

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

gura

  1. definite nominative/accusative singular of gură

Rwanda-Rundi edit

Verb edit

-gura (infinitive kugura, perfective -guze)

  1. buy

Derived terms edit

Swahili edit

Pronunciation edit

  • (file)

Verb edit

-gura (infinitive kugura)

  1. (dialectal) to move, go

Conjugation edit

Conjugation of -gura
Positive present -nagura
Subjunctive -gure
Negative -guri
Imperative singular gura
Infinitives
Positive kugura
Negative kutogura
Imperatives
Singular gura
Plural gureni
Tensed forms
Habitual hugura
Positive past positive subject concord + -ligura
Negative past negative subject concord + -kugura
Positive present (positive subject concord + -nagura)
Singular Plural
1st person ninagura/nagura tunagura
2nd person unagura mnagura
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anagura wanagura
other classes positive subject concord + -nagura
Negative present (negative subject concord + -guri)
Singular Plural
1st person siguri hatuguri
2nd person huguri hamguri
3rd person m-wa(I/II) haguri hawaguri
other classes negative subject concord + -guri
Positive future positive subject concord + -tagura
Negative future negative subject concord + -tagura
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -gure)
Singular Plural
1st person nigure tugure
2nd person ugure mgure
3rd person m-wa(I/II) agure wagure
other classes positive subject concord + -gure
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sigure
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngegura
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singegura
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngaligura
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singaligura
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -agura)
Singular Plural
1st person nagura twagura
2nd person wagura mwagura
3rd person m-wa(I/II) agura wagura
m-mi(III/IV) wagura yagura
ji-ma(V/VI) lagura yagura
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chagura vyagura
n(IX/X) yagura zagura
u(XI) wagura see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwagura
pa(XVI) pagura
mu(XVIII) mwagura
Perfect positive subject concord + -megura
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshagura
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -jagura
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kigura
"If not" positive subject concord + -sipogura
Consecutive kagura / positive subject concord + -kagura
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kagure
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -nigura -tugura
2nd person -kugura -wagura/-kugureni/-wagureni
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mgura -wagura
m-mi(III/IV) -ugura -igura
ji-ma(V/VI) -ligura -yagura
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kigura -vigura
n(IX/X) -igura -zigura
u(XI) -ugura see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kugura
pa(XVI) -pagura
mu(XVIII) -mugura
Reflexive -jigura
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -gura- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -guraye -gurao
m-mi(III/IV) -gurao -gurayo
ji-ma(V/VI) -guralo -gurayo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -guracho -guravyo
n(IX/X) -gurayo -gurazo
u(XI) -gurao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -gurako
pa(XVI) -gurapo
mu(XVIII) -guramo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -gura)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yegura -ogura
m-mi(III/IV) -ogura -yogura
ji-ma(V/VI) -logura -yogura
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chogura -vyogura
n(IX/X) -yogura -zogura
u(XI) -ogura see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kogura
pa(XVI) -pogura
mu(XVIII) -mogura
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Swedish edit

Noun edit

gura c

  1. (colloquial) a guitar
    Synonym: gitarr
    Kan din kompis lira gura?
    Can your friend play guitar?

Declension edit

Declension of gura 
Singular Plural
Indefinite Definite Indefinite Definite
Nominative gura guran guror gurorna
Genitive guras gurans gurors gurornas

References edit