Open main menu
U+2171.svg
U+2171, ⅱ
SMALL ROMAN NUMERAL TWO

[U+2170]
Number Forms
[U+2172]

TranslingualEdit

Alternative formsEdit

SymbolEdit

ii

  1. , Roman numeral two (2)
  2. (music) minor supertonic triad

See alsoEdit


EstonianEdit

NounEdit

ii (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I.

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ii

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ii (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative ii iit
genitive iin iiden
iitten
partitive iitä iitä
illative iihin iihin
singular plural
nominative ii iit
accusative nom. ii iit
gen. iin
genitive iin iiden
iitten
partitive iitä iitä
inessive iissä iissä
elative iistä iistä
illative iihin iihin
adessive iillä iillä
ablative iiltä iiltä
allative iille iille
essive iinä iinä
translative iiksi iiksi
instructive iin
abessive iittä iittä
comitative iineen

InuktitutEdit

InterjectionEdit

ii (syllabics )

  1. yes

See alsoEdit


JapaneseEdit

RomanizationEdit

ii

  1. Rōmaji transcription of いい

LatinEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

PronounEdit

  1. nominative masculine plural of is, alternative form of : they

Etymology 2Edit

Alternative formsEdit

VerbEdit

  1. first-person singular perfect active indicative of

ReferencesEdit

  • Carl Meissner; Henry William Auden (1894) Latin Phrase-Book[1], London: Macmillan and Co.
    • (ambiguous) many learned men; many scholars: multi viri docti, or multi et ii docti (not multi docti)
    • (ambiguous) an old proverb which every one knows: proverbium vetustate or sermone tritum (vid. sect. II. 3, note tritus...)
    • (ambiguous) the reader: legentes, ii qui legunt
    • (ambiguous) to advance rapidly: citato gradu incedere (cf. sect. II. 5)
    • (ambiguous) to force a way, a passage: iter tentare per vim (cf. sect. II. 3)

NhengatuEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ii

  1. water

ReferencesEdit

  • Reduplication in Indigenous Languages of South America (2014, →ISBN

Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a-. Cognates include Estonian ei, Finnish ei, and Skolt Sami ij.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

ii

  1. not

Usage notesEdit

Followed by the verb in the connegative form of the appropriate tense and mood. The negative verb is used in the present tense except for the imperative, which has its own forms.

InflectionEdit

Inflection of ii
present indicative imperative
1st singular in allon
2nd singular it ale
3rd singular ii allos
1st dual ean alˈlu
2nd dual eahppi alˈli
3rd dual eaba alloska
1st plural eat allot
allut
2nd plural ēhpet allet
3rd plural eai alloset

AdverbEdit

ii

  1. no

Further readingEdit

  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[2], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland

RomanianEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

NounEdit

ii f pl

  1. plural of ie

Etymology 2Edit

From Latin ire.

VerbEdit

a ii (third-person singular present iește, past participle iit4th conj.

  1. (intransitive) to go
ConjugationEdit

ReferencesEdit


VõroEdit

NounEdit

ii (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I.

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


XârâcùùEdit

PronunciationEdit

LetterEdit

ii

  1. The twenty-sixth letter of the Xârâcùù alphabet, written in the Latin script.

See alsoEdit


Yup'ikEdit

NounEdit

ii (dual iik)

  1. (anatomy) eye