ii

EstonianEdit

NounEdit

ii ‎(genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I/i.

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ii

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I/i.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ii (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative ii iit
genitive iin iiden
iitten
partitive iitä iitä
illative iihin iihin
singular plural
nominative ii iit
accusative nom. ii iit
gen. iin
genitive iin iiden
iitten
partitive iitä iitä
inessive iissä iissä
elative iistä iistä
illative iihin iihin
adessive iillä iillä
ablative iiltä iiltä
allative iille iille
essive iinä iinä
translative iiksi iiksi
instructive iin
abessive iittä iittä
comitative iineen

InuktitutEdit

InterjectionEdit

ii (syllabics )

  1. yes

See alsoEdit


JapaneseEdit

RomanizationEdit

ii

  1. rōmaji reading of いい

LatinEdit

PronounEdit

  1. nominative masculine plural of is, same meaning as Latin "": they

VerbEdit

  1. first-person singular perfect active indicative of

Alternative formsEdit


Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a-. Cognates include Estonian ei, Finnish ei, and Skolt Sami ij.

VerbEdit

ii

  1. not

Usage notesEdit

Followed by the verb in the connegative form of the appropriate tense and mood. The negative verb is used in the present tense except for the imperative, which has its own forms.

InflectionEdit

Inflection of ii
present indicative imperative
1st singular in allon
2nd singular it ale
3rd singular ii allos
1st dual ean al'lu
2nd dual eahppi al'li
3rd dual eaba alloska
1st plural eat allot
allut
2nd plural ehpet allet
3rd plural eai alloset

AdverbEdit

ii

  1. no

RomanianEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ii f pl

  1. plural of ie

VõroEdit

NounEdit

ii ‎(genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. The name of the Latin-script letter I/i.

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Read in another language